Seasons Print Competition

Here’s the final scores for this seasons print competitions;-

I would like to congratulate;-

Paul Reynolds for first place in the advanced mono

Carl Mason for first place in the advanced colour

Paul Duckhouse for first place in the intermediate mono – Paul is now automatically promoted into the advanced section for the 2018/19 season.

But there is a tie for first place in the intermediate colour print competition.

Jann Wassell and Steve Moore have both scored 21 points for their best 5 results. The committee have decided that Jann and Steve should share the trophy and both be promoted to the advanced section for the 2018/19 season. Congratulations to both.

Kind regards

Richard Moorse

PAGB Newsletter #208

CLICK HERE for e-news 208 with diverse features and photographs
by three excellent and imaginative photographers. Plus an
invitation to the opening of the Masters of Print touring
exhibition in Wales and your last chance, this year, to apply for a
CPAGB Adjudication.

CLICK HERE for e-news 208 extra, a very special issue looking at
the photography of Clive Tanner MPAGB FRPS, probably the best
UK amateur recording Church and Cathederal interiors.

Photofolio 2018 Results

Here are our results from the 60 images entered into this years Photofolio competition.

Congratulations to David Byrne, Paul Duckhouse and Paul Reynolds for gaining MCPF ribbons and to Tony Stamp and Paul Reynolds for gaining Highly commended.
In addition congratulations to everyone else who received Acceptances, we had a total of 31 acceptances in all.

Thank You
Steve

April 2018 Print Competition Results

Advanced

CANNOCK PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY – MONTHLY COMPETITION
12TH APRIL 2018   –   ADVANCED MONO PRINTS    –    JUDGE   –  BRIAN SWINYARD
RESULT
1 AISHA STEVE CLIFFORD
2 2ND BASKET BIKER GRAHAM ORGILL
3 GOPAL PAUL REYNOLDS
4 C LOVE IN THE CITY JOHN CARTLIDGE
5 FELIPE SCIENCE MUSEUM PAUL SUTTON
6 TRENTHAM TREES CARL MASON
7 C SORRY MR PLIMLEY RICHARD MOORSE
8 QUIET MEETING PLACE POLLY MASON
9 HC ANY GOSSIP DAVID BYRNE
10 HC NO 37 LEADS STEVE CLIFFORD
11 SALTBOX – THE ENFORCER GRAHAM ORGILL
12 THE WORKSHOP PAUL REYNOLDS
13 1ST A QUIET PLACE JOHN CARTLIDGE
14 AFRICAN BUFFALO PAUL SUTTON
15 3RD FAIRY CARL MASON
16 C HAVING FIVE MINUTES RICHARD MOORSE
17 C JUST SAILING BY POLLY MASON
18 PASSING TIDE DAVID BYRNE
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
12TH APRIL 2018   –   ADVANCED COLOUR PRINTS    –    JUDGE   –  BRIAN SWINYARD
RESULT
1 BRAVING VIRGIN SNOW LEON GOUGH
2 COMMON KINGFISHER GRAHAM ORGILL
3 HC VILLAGE LIFE GUILIN PAUL REYNOLDS
4 ON TOP JOHN CARTLIDGE
5 WOODLAND STREAM PAUL SUTTON
6 HC COTTON TAIL CARL MASON
7 GATEWAY TO THE ISLAND GRAHAM WALKER
8 HUP RICHARD MOORSE
9 CERVUS ELAPHUS – RED DEER PAUL GREENFIELD
10 C AMARYLLIS POLLY MASON
11 2ND IN YOUR FACE DAVID BYRNE
12 GREY WINTER DAY LEON GOUGH
13 SKYE WINTER WATERFALLS GRAHAM ORGILL
14 HC A STICH IN TIME PAUL REYNOLDS
15 C NO 15 IN FRONT JOHN CARTLIDGE
16 HC ON THE MARCH PAUL SUTTON
17 TIME TO GO CARL MASON
18 GREAT SPOTTED WOODPECKER FEEDING GRAHAM WALKER
19 SEA OF TRANQUILITY RICHARD MOORSE
20 FISH AND CHIP SUPPER POLLY MASON
21 1ST GREY HERON PAUL GREENFIELD
22 3RD FLAKSTAD PANORAMA DAVID BYRNE
23
24
25

Intermediate

CANNOCK PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY – MONTHLY COMPETITION
12TH APRIL 2018   –   INTERMEDIATE MONO PRINTS    –    JUDGE   –  BRIAN SWINYARD
RESULT
1 THE UPPER FALLS MARGARET PETERS
2 NO LONGER WANTED KEVIN BOYCOTT
3 MIRRORED STEPS NAOMI HOWE
4 3RD OLD LANDROVER TIM HARBORROW
5 HC THE TRAIN NOW LEAVING BOB COOPER
6 WAITING PATIENTLY PAUL DUCKHOUSE
7 LORA ANGIE EDWARDS
8 HC WALKING IN THE RAIN STEVE MOORE
9 ROLLING OVER MARGARET PETERS
10 C MAGPIE MINE KEVIN BOYCOTT
11 GOT YOUR BACK BRO NAOMI HOWE
12 DOG DRIVEN NARROWBOAT TIM HARBORROW
13 BUILDING IN DECLINE BOB COOPER
14 1ST OLD CARS WANTED PAUL DUCKHOUSE
15 2ND THE HAPPY PRINTER STEVE MOORE
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
12TH APRIL 2018   –   INTERMEDIATE COLOUR PRINTS    –    JUDGE   –  BRIAN SWINYARD
RESULT
1 THE THREE PEAKS MARGARET PETERS
2 NIGHT TRAINS STEVE CLIFFORD
3 3RD THE WINDING STROKE KEVIN BOYCOTT
4 HAY EWE NAOMI HOWE
5 HC ABERDOVEY AS THE LIGHT FADES TIM HARBORROW
6 WALKING THE RIDGE BOB COOPER
7 60’S COUPLE JANN WASSELL
8 HC ROBERT COLLARD PAUL DUCKHOUSE
9 2ND THE WATER JUMP STEVE MOORE
10 MORPHO PELEIDES (BLUE MORPHO) ANGIE EDWARDS
11 ARTISTS AT WORK MARGARET PETERS
12 1ST EXCUSE ME – COMING THROUGH STEVE CLIFFORD
13 THROUGH THE GATE KEVIN BOYCOTT
14 LADY IN BLACK NAOMI HOWE
15 WAIT FOR IT TIM HARBORROW
16 FINAL FENCE BOB COOPER
17 C BEAUTY IN DECAY JANN WASSELL
18 C OTT TANAK PAUL DUCKHOUSE
19 HC HOT FOUNDRY WORK STEVE MOORE
20
21
22
23
24
25

Full spreadsheet download here….  CPS 17-18 MONTHLY PRINT ENTRIES – ALL

Totals so far download here ….CPS 17-18 Cum Tots of points

 

PAGB Newsletter #204

CLICK HERE for e-news 204 with ticket information for the AV
Advisory Evening and for the two-day APM Audio Visual
Adjudication. Also an early opportunity to get your tickets for the
Inter-Club PDI Championship in Warwick. PLUS – A Canon
cashback offer, an interesting option for competition scoring, lots
of pictures and even more …..

CLICK HERE for e-news 204 extra with THE LAUNCH OF THE 2018
MASTERS OF PRINT and lots more pictures in the Hall of Fame.