Club Meetings

The Society meets Thursdays from Sept to May from 8.00pm at:

Mill St Methodist Church
(Next to Instant Print & opposite Morrisons)

Mill Street, Cannock, Staffordshire, WS11 0DR.

Click here for more information

Midphot 2015

Well done to all who entered, and especially the winners including Paul Hassell for best mono portrait.

Paul Hassell Won Best Mono Portrait for Vic Evans the Jazzman.

MCPF Ribbons
Carl Mason – Little Miss
Carl Mason – The Country Seat
Paul Hassell – Determination
Lloyd Scott – The Darkness
Highly Commended
Paul Hassell – A Simple life
Paul Hassell – The Shadow Boxer
Paul Hassell – Endurance
Paul Reynolds – Georgetown Marketeer

Solihull & Southport BPE salons

John Cartlidge has had success in two of the latest salons gaining acceptances in both the Solihull & Southport BPE salons.

Danger Man

Danger Man

Master and Apprentice

Master and Apprentice

10th Swansea International Salon 2014

David Byrne was awarded a Judges UPI Ribbon by Ian Ledgard for  ‘New Brighton Lighthouse

New Brighton Lighthouse

New Brighton Lighthouse

4th Golden Digital Salon 2014

Silent Hope‘ was awarded SDF Gold Medal (Denmark Photographic Federation) in the Golden Digital Salon for David Byrne.

Silent Hope

Silent Hope

Smethwick International

Beacon‘ was awarded a PAGB Ribbon for David Byrne at the Smethwick FIAP International Salon

Beacon

Beacon

Frome Salon

David Byrne received a Highly Commended for ‘Frontier Man’ at the British Open Salon.

Frontier Man

Frontier Man

Solihull Open

David Byrne, who is solely concentrating on British competitions over the last year, has received three awards in this years Solihull salon.

‘Beacon’ was Commended
‘Balestra Maneuver’ was awarded a Highly commended
‘Pub Brawler’ was awarded a Highly commended

Beacon

Beacon

Balestra Maneuver

Balestra Maneuver

Pub Brawler

Pub Brawler

PAGB Newsletter #132

pagb-logoThis is your e-news Valentine from the PAGB with Jane Lines MPAGB, new FIAP Distinctions Rules explained, the GB Cup, the Photography Show and more. Download here.

PAGB Cup Scores

Full results available here

Open
L01 – Young and Old – Paul Reynolds – 13
L02 – Madaurai Market Man – Paul Reynolds – 11
L03 – Banana Man – Paul Reynolds – 9
L04 – Mad Carew – Carl Mason – 10
L05 – The master & Apprentice – John Cartlidge – 10
L06 – Danger-Man – John Cartlidge – 11
L07 – Frozen Trees – Peter Clark – 12
L08 – Winter Solitude – Peter Clark – 13
L09 – A Place to Rest – Paul Hassell – 13
L10 – Ripped – Paul Hassell – 11
L11 – Brothers in Arms – Paul Hassell – 10
L12 – Just Two Houses – David Byrne – 10
L13 – Pub Brawler – David Byrne – 12
L14 – Two Towers – David Byrne – 9
L15 – Beacon – David Byrne – 11
Nature
N01 – Beautiful Damsel – Paul Sutton – 10
N02 – Move Along Mar – Paul Sutton – 12
N03 – Motherly Love – Paul Sutton – 10
N04 – Wolf Spider with Egg sack – Mike Pearce – 12
N05 – Black Darter – Mike Pearce – 12
N06 – Mantis & Shadow – Mike Pearce – 12
N07 – Fox’s Stare – Mark Davies – 13
N08 – Kestrel glance – Mark Davies – 10
N09 – Northing to see here – Mark Davies – 10
N10 – Kingfisher – Jim Slade – 10
N11 – Silver Studded Blue – Jim Slade – 10
N12 – Little Owl – Scott Latham – 10
N13 – Nuthatch Sitta European – Scott Latham – 9
N14 – Capercaillie – David Ray – 10
N15 – Red Grouse Calling – David Ray – 10

DPI Competition for December 2014

Well done to all this months winners, results available here